Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


This Privacy Statement has been created in order to disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices for this website www.d2mx.com.au.

There are two kinds of information that we obtain from you:

Aggregate information:

Aggregate information is anonymous data that websites use to analyse trends, administer the website, diagnose problems on sites’ servers, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to help improve the quality of the web pages. It may be your domain name or your IP address. None of this information is connected with Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally identifiable information:

Personally identifiable information is any information that personally identifies you. When you become a website member, we ask you for personal details. The personal information we hold about you will depend on the services you request from us and the use you make of those services. However your personal information may include:

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • account name and account number held by financial institutions from which payments for services provided by us are made; and
  • records of communication between you and Sequoia Financial Group Ltd and its related entities (including D2MX Pty Ltd) relating to services provided by us to you.

We may use any information we collect from you, or such other relevant documents, to

a) assess your request for us to provide our services to you;

b) provide our services to you; and

c) comply with legislative and regulatory requirements including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You must notify us when any of the information provided by you changes.

We may disclose personal information to:

a) our related bodies corporate, whether in Australia or overseas;

b) our service providers (including marketing companies, data consultants and IT contractors);

c) our distributors, suppliers, agents, contractors, and external advisers;

d) government and other regulatory bodies and authorities whether in Australia or overseas;

e) payment system operators; and

f) other financial institutions and credit providers.

You have a right to access any personal information that we hold about you. Sometimes there may be a reason why access will not be possible. If that is the case, you will be told why. To find out what kinds of personal information we may hold about you, or to request access to any personal information, please contact us.

You agree that your personal information can be used or disclosed by us as contemplated in this Privacy Statement. You understand that if you do not provide any information requested by us or do not agree to us using your information as set out in Privacy Statement, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Privacy complaints

You can complain about breaches of your privacy in writing, either by e-mail, fax, letter, or by phone to:

The Compliance Manager
D2MX Pty Ltd
Level 36, AMP Centre
50 Bridge Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 1300 363 766
Fax: +61 9617 0699
e-mail: compliance@d2mx.com.au

Additional privacy information

If you want to obtain additional information on the Privacy regulations, you can visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.gov.au.